BOARD AND STAFF

 

PORTLAND OPERA BOARD OF DIRECTORS


Officers

Jeff Thede - PRESIDENT [2009-15] Managing Partner - Thede Culpepper Moore LLP
William Early - PAST PRESIDENT [2005-14] Retired Senior Vice President - Jeld-Wen, Inc.
Greg Hinckley - VICE PRESIDENT [2010-16] President - Mentor Graphics
David O'Brien - VICE PRESIDENT [2007-14] Senior Vice President - Stancorp Financial
Kay Abramowitz - VICE PRESIDENT [2011-14] Attorney - Ater Wynne
Diana Harris - SECRETARY [2009-15] Retired - Intel
Carol Mangan - TREASURER [2012-15] Oregon Market President - Sterling Bank
   

Directors

  
   
Matt Baines [2006-14] Attorney
Brent Barton  [2010-16] Attorney - The Barton Law Firm
Marilyn Crilley [2013-16] Retired - Hewlett-Packard
Matthew Essieh  [2010-16] President & CEO - EAI Information Systems
Connie Gougler [2014-17] Director of Marketing - iovation Inc.
Matthew Haller [2012-15] Entrepreneur
Robert K. Haley [2014-17] President - Advanced Wealth Management
Jamey Hampton [2013-16] Artistic Director - BodyVox
Dolores Leon, MD [2012-15] Retired Anesthesiologist & Community Volunteer
Kathleen Lewis [2008-14] Community Volunteer
Louis McCraw [2006-14] Plastic Surgeon, retired
Peggy Miller  [2011-14] COO / CFO - PacStar
Callie Pappas [2013-16] VP & Chief Compliance Officer - Schnitzer Steel
Ruth Poindexter [2012-15] Community Volunteer
George Rowbottom [2013-16] Community Volunteer
David Sly  [2011-14] President - Ideba Marketing
William Sweat  [2010-16] Owner - Winderlea Winery & Vineyard
Curtis T. Thompson, M.D.  [2011-14] President - CTA Labs
   
   

PORTLAND OPERA STAFF

  
Christopher Mattaliano, General Director  
George Manahan, Music Director  
   
ADMINISTRATION  
   
Valeria I. Ramirez, Chief Operating Officer  
Maureen Beaudry, Controller  
James Robbins, Systems & Operations Manager  
Lynne Creary, Disbursements Specialist  
Yvonne Megrath, Executive Administrative Coordinator  
Mark Twohy, Facility Manager  
   
DEVELOPMENT  
   
Scot Burckhardt, Corporate Giving Manager  
Lacey Rowberg, Annual Giving Manager  
Kim Lundin, Financial Administrative Assistant  
   
MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS  
Mark Tiarks, Director of Marketing & Communications
Tracy Wenckus, Associate Director of Marketing & Communications
Casey McDermott, Group & Corporate Sales Manager
Emily Stevens, Communications Coordinator
Julia Taylor, Marketing Assistant
 
ARTISTIC OPERATIONS
 
Clare Burovac, Director of Artistic Operations
Alexis Hamilton, Manager of Education & Outreach
Nicholas Fox, Chorus Master and Assistant Conductor
Jessica Crawford, Music Administrator & Librarian
Bob Kingston, Resident Historian and Lecturer
 
SALES & CUSTOMER SERVICE
 
Christopher Hyink, Director of Sales & Customer Service
Eric Steinhauser, Box Office Manager
Linda Pownall, Box Office Assistant Manager
Michael Brumage, Customer Service Representative
Morgan Jones, Sales Manager
Elizabeth Jacobs, Senior Sales Representative
 
PRODUCTION
 
Laura Hassell, Director of Production
Jennifer Hammontree, Production Stage Manager
Liz Bonnett, Assistant Technical Director
Cindy Felice, Properties Supervisor
Elizabeth Spottswood, Production Coordinator
Carla E. Jimenez, Assistant Stage Manager
Jon Wangsgard, Assistant Stage Manager
Jim Sisemore, Warehouse Manager
Frances Britt, Costume Shop Manager
Debra Bruneaux, Cutter/Draper
Jason Bray, First Hand/ Stitcher
Patti Witherite, Stitcher